Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
W5103
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Sherburn-in-Elmet – Hawarden
MSN:
3241/39
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Sherburn-in-Elmet to Hawarden, while flying over the Peak District National Park, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Bleaklow located east of Manchester. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew (6th FPP):
F/O Thomas William Rogers.
Crew (6th FPP):
F/O Thomas William Rogers.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed that it was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain as the pilot was attempting to establish a visual contact with the ground while flying in clouds.