Date & Time: Mar 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed on sand dunes located in Luce Bay, northwest of Port William. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (4th AOS):
Sgt John K. Westwater, pilot,
F/Sgt Norman Collins-Campbell, observer,
Cpl James Craig,
LAC Sealand D. Jones.