Date & Time: Jul 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6432
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a fuel mishandling in flight, both engines failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in Lisburn and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight following a fuel mishandling.