Date & Time: Jul 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a double engine failure in flight and crash landed in an open field in Hawling. It lost its undercarriage and collided with a hedge. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.