Date & Time: Jun 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6418
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prestwick - Prestwick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft off Girvan. The radio operator sunk with the aircraft and drowned. All three other occupants took refuge in a dinghy and were rescued three hours later.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.