Date & Time: Jul 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6355
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brough - Brough
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a demo flight at the Blackburn Aircraft facilities based at Brough Airfield. While completing a low pass, the twin engine airplane clipped the roof of a hangar, stalled and crashed into the Humber River. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O James Francis Haley, pilot.
Probable cause:
Crew error.