Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6466
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed in Bridge of Dumfries. Upon touchdown, it lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no injuries among the crew.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.