Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While engaged in a training flight, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea off Balintore. All crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.