Date & Time: Mar 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6129
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brough - Brough
MSN:
7862/1
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew as conducting a test flight out from Brough. En route, in unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. Both crewmen were killed.
Crew:
F/O B. R. Rolfe,
J. B. E. Johnson.