Date & Time: May 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7870/27
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed landed on a beach in Blackpool. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.