Date & Time: Apr 13, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
XB268
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1011
YOM:
1956
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to El Adem, the crew was informed about weather conditions at destination and ATC suggested the captain to divert to another airport due to low visibility. In agreement with the rest of the crew, the captain decided to attempt an approach when on final, the copilot suggested him to go around. For unknown reason, the captain continued the approach and passed below the decision height when the aircraft struck the ground about 500 meters short of runway 27/09 threshold. Two crew members were seriously injured while five others occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the captain who decided to continue the approach in below minima weather conditions and failed to go around. Poor weather conditions were considered as a contributing factor.