Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-101 Beverley
Registration:
XH118
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beihan al-Qasab – Aden
MSN:
1024
YOM:
1956
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after departure from Beihan al-Qasab Airport, the engine number one failed. The captain decided to return for a safe landing when, few seconds later, the engine number two failed as well. Power was increased on engines number three and four and the landing was completed at an indicated speed of 15 knots above the normal landing speed. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and struck a sand dune. Upon impact, it overturned and came to rest upside down. A crew member was killed while all other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number one and two due to a fuel exhaustion. It was reported that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to procedure and the fuel tanks were near empty at the time of the accident.