Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Bernard 197
Registration:
F-AIYI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Istres – Tunis – Cairo – Basra – Agra – Allahabad – Calcutta – Akyab – Yangon – Saigon
MSN:
01
YOM:
1929
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising some 200 km southeast of Yangon, the crew encountered engine problems and attempted to make an emergency landing. The aircraft named 'France - Indochine' crashed in a swamp and came to rest. While both pilots were slightly injured, the mechanic was seriously injured.
Crew:
Joseph Le Brix, pilot,
Antoine Paillard, pilot,
Camille Jousse, mechanic.
Crew:
Joseph Le Brix, pilot,
Antoine Paillard, pilot,
Camille Jousse, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.