Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MP-1
Registration:
CCCP-L2531
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
31I20
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the seaplane impacted a wave that caused a hole in the hull. The seaplane sank and was lost. There were no casualties.