Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MP-1
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2551
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31P2
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a paratroopers mission, the floatplane landed on a lake located behind the enemy line then suffered a hole in the hull and sank. All eight occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.