Date & Time: Aug 17, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MP-1
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2550
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shunga – Petrozavodsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While approaching the destination, the float plane suffered a structural failure and started to disintegrate in the air before crashing into the Lake Onega off Suisaari. All seven occupants were killed.