Date & Time: Apr 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MBR-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Solovki Islands - Lovozero
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
It is believed that the floatplane crashed in the White Sea while on a flight from the Solovki Islands to Lovozero. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Fedor Nikitovich Baranov, pilot,
Sgt Dmitry Trofimovich Galimov, mechanic.