Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MBR-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Pechenga, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Chalov Mikhail Ivanovich, pilot,
Sgt Maksimenko Pyotr Vasilievich, radio operator,
Lt Volkov Alexandre Petrovitch, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.