Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MBR-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Cape Vyevnavolok, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Lt Konstantin Dmitrievich Medvedev, pilot,
AC1 Nikolay Kirillovich Bilshenko, mechanic,
Sgt Petr Terentyevich Khivrenko, air gunner,
Sgt Ivan Grigorievich Lukin, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.