Date & Time: Oct 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MBR-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to make an emergency landing when the floatplane crashed into the sea off the coast of Murmansk oblast. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Aleksey Ivanovich Blinov, pilot,
Cpt Ivan Andreevich Zhernovoy, navigator,
Sgt Leonid Leonidovich Denisov, wireless operator and air gunner.