Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Beriev MBR-2
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed upon landing on Onega River off Gryaznaya. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Dmitry Matveyevich Lebedev, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 V. T. Burlakov, mechanic +2.