Date & Time: Aug 7, 1957 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-6
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khatanga – Ust-Kara – Moscow
MSN:
6 60 23 05
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR at an altitude of 2,100 meters, the right engine failed and caught fire. The crew elected to extinguish the fire but without success. Shortly later, the engine detached and struck the right tail, causing the aircraft to enter a spin and to crash in a steppe located about 55 km west of Mys Kamenny. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 6 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Right engine fire in flight due to the failure of the gearwheel.