Date & Time:
Aug 14, 2021
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-200
Registration:
RF-88450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
64620090311
YOM:
2020
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Owned and operated by the Russian Navy, the aircraft was dispatched in Turkey in July to help the Turkish government (General Directorate of Forestry) to fight raging forest fires in the southeast part of the country. On board were eight crew members, five Russian and three Turkish. After the aircraft drop water on fire, the crew elected to gain height when the aircraft impacted terrain and crashed on the slope of a mountain, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 8 occupants were killed.