Date & Time: Oct 12, 2012 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-12
Operator:
Registration:
18 yellow
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kacha NAS - Kacha NAS
MSN:
3602903
YOM:
1969
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission off the Crimea coast on behalf of the Black Sea Fleet. En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to return to Kacha NAS. On short final, the airplane descended fast and landed hard, got airborne and climbed to several meters before stalling and crashing near the runway, bursting into flames. The captain, the copilot and the navigator were killed and the radio operator was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire. The antisubmarine seaplane was also registered RF-12008.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.