Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-12
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 6 014 01
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the aircraft went out of control, veered off taxiway and collided with a parked Beriev Be-12. Three crew members were injured and a fourth was killed. Both aircraft were destroyed.