Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-12
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0 6 019 03
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked at Leonidovo Airport, the airplane was hit by another Beriev Be-12 of the Soviet Navy that went out of control while taxiing. Both aircraft were destroyed in the collision.