Date & Time: Jun 17, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-12
Operator:
Registration:
16
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8 6 012 02
YOM:
1968
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission on Lake Donuzlav. The seaplane landed hard, bounced then came to rest and sank. All four crew members were rescued.