Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-103
Operator:
TANTK - Taganrog ANTK
Registration:
RA-37019
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
30 01
YOM:
1996
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a demonstration flight while taking part to the MAKS-97 Airshow at Moscow-Zhukovsky Airport. On takeoff, he lost control of the airplane that crashed by the runway. The pilot was killed.