Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Beriev Be-10
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Taganrog - Taganrog
MSN:
9 6 004 03
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the seaplane crashed in the Azov Sea while trying to land off Taganrog. The airplane was destroyed and the crew fate remains unknown.