Date & Time: Feb 23, 2024 at 1844 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beriev A-50
Operator:
Registration:
RF-50610
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
00834 84538
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While cruising at night in the region of Yeysk, the four engine airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in an open field located near Yeysk. All 10 occupants were killed. The airplane was operated by the 610th Center of Combat Application and coded 42 Red. Ukraine's military intelligence agency confirmed Russian A-50 military aircraft had been downed as a result of a joint operation with the Air Force.