Date & Time:
Jan 14, 2024 at 2112 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beriev A-50
Registration:
RF-93966
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
00834 76298
YOM:
1988
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Coded 37 Red and operated by the Russian Aerospace Forces (VKS-Vozdushno-kosmicheskiye sily Rossii), the airplane was engaged in a survey mission of the south Crimea area when it was apparently shot down by Ukrainian Forces and crashed into the Azov Sea off the city of Kyrylivka. It is believed that all 11 crew members have been killed.