Date & Time: Jul 26, 1936
Registration:
NC10796
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boston - Boston
MSN:
704
YOM:
1933
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Boston on a local flight to spot the R.M.S. Queen Mary which was inbound to New York. While circling low around the liner's stern, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea some 8 km east of Boston harbor. A passenger was killed and eight other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was determined to be the powerful downdraft created at the stern of the ship as the ocean liner sped across the water.