Date & Time:
Oct 7, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Bellanca CH-400 Skyrocket
Operator:
Kurt V. O. Bjorkvall
Registration:
SE-AFG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
New York – Stockholm
MSN:
307
YOM:
1935
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Floyd Bennett Field Airport in New York on a transatlantic solo flight to Stockholm-Bromma. While over the North Atlantic and approaching the Irish coast, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot ditch the airplane and was later rescued by the crew of a French trawler. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.