Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Bellanca CH-400 Skyrocket
Operator:
American Medical Researches
Registration:
NC796W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
New York - Rome
MSN:
3004
YOM:
1930
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Floyd Bennett Field at 0616LT on September 13 on a transatlantic flight to Rome, Italy. En route, the airplane crashed into the Atlantic Ocean some 650 km west of Cape Finisterre, Galicia. No trace of the aircraft named 'The American Nurse' nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
William Ulbrich +2.
Crew:
William Ulbrich +2.