Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Bellanca CH-300 Pacemaker
Registration:
NC259M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Anchorage - Russian River
MSN:
161
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing a taxi flight from Anchorage to a fishing camp located near Russian River, in the Kenai peninsula. En route, the airplane named 'Aquila' impacted the slope of a mountain located near the Skilak Lake. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Steve Mills, pilot, founder and owner of Star Air Service.
Passengers:
Mr. & Mrs George Markle,
Mr. & Mrs Lawrence David,
Mr. Augustus Teik.
Crew:
Passengers:
Mr. & Mrs George Markle,
Mr. & Mrs Lawrence David,
Mr. Augustus Teik.