Date & Time: Jul 17, 1933 at 0200 LT
Registration:
NC688E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New York - Kaunas
MSN:
137
YOM:
1929
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Both Lithuanian Aviators Steponas Darius and Stasys Girenas were performing a non stop transatlantic flight from New York (Floyd Bennett Field) to Kaunas, Lithuania. After crossing the Atlantic and Germany, the aircraft named 'Lituanica' arrived over Pomerania and encountered poor weather conditions. It went out of control and crashed in Soldin, Germany (this city was renamed Myślibórz and became Polish after WWII). Both crew were killed. The planned route had to cover a total of 7,186 km. When the aircraft went down, Darius and Girėnas were only 630 km from the destination.