Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Bellanca CH-300 Pacemaker
Operator:
Stanley Hausner
Registration:
NR7085
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
New York - Warsaw
MSN:
109
YOM:
1928
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The American and Polish Aviator Stanley Hausner (Stanisłas Hausner) was attempting the first solo and nonstop transatlantic flight from New York to Warsaw, Poland. With 525 gallons of fuel and 25 gallons of oil on board, the aircraft departed Floyd Bennett Field in New York at 0946LT on June 3. A day later, while cruising over the North Atlantic Ocean, the pilot encountered technical problems with the fuel system. As the fuel was leaking, he was unable to continue the flight and decided to ditch the aircraft some 1,000 km west of the European coast. As he was not equipped with a radio, he could not send any distress call. A week later, on June 11, the crew of the Belgian ship named 'Circle Shell' spotted the aircraft floating with the pilot still alive and awaiting on a wing. The pilot was rescued and later repatriated to Europe while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Fuel system failure in flight.