Date & Time: Oct 12, 1930
Registration:
NC862N
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kotzebue - Kotzebue
MSN:
185
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Kotzebue Airport on a local test flight. On final approach, it crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all three occupants, among them the Alaskan aviator and pioneer Ralph Wien. In 1951, the Kotzebue Airport will be named in his memory.
Crew:
Ralph Wien, pilot.
Passengers:
Philip Delon, Superior general of Alaskan Catholic missions,
William Walsh, diocesan priest from Oakland, California.