Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bellanca CH-400 Skyrocket
Operator:
Livingston Wernecke
Registration:
NC14701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hyder - Alert Bay
MSN:
807
YOM:
1934
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was flying from Hyder to Alert Bay when the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. Too low, the aircraft hit trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Salal Island, BC. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were killed, among them Livingston Wernecke, explorer, scientist, and mine executive, who was returning from an investigation of the Riverside Tungsten mine near Hyder, Alaska.
Crew:
Charles Gropstis, pilot.
Passenger:
Livingston Wernecke.
Crew:
Charles Gropstis, pilot.
Passenger:
Livingston Wernecke.