Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bell YFM-1 Airacuda
Registration:
38-497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chanute - Keesler
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Chanute AFB to Keesler AFB, the crew encountered technical problems and abandoned the airplane that crashed in an open field in Dewey, bursting into flames. The copilot was found uninjured while the pilot was killed after his parachute failed to open.
Crew (10th ABS):
1st Lt James Otis Read, pilot.
Crew (10th ABS):
Probable cause:
An hydraulic broke out in flight, then a fire erupted.