Date & Time: May 2, 1978 at 2350 LT
Registration:
N94460
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jamestown - Fargo
MSN:
5867
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2510
Captain / Total hours on type:
1222
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Jamestown Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height when it struck power cables and crashed in a field located in Spiritwood, about eight miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with power lines for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N94460.pdf68.2 KB