Date & Time: May 6, 1970 at 0050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N86415
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Francisco – Los Angeles
MSN:
4429
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
Prior to takeoff, the local controller offered pilot choice of runways 01 or 28. The crew decided to takeoff from runway 01. During the takeoff roll, the airplane was caught by strong winds and control was lost. The airplane veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The crew selected the wrong runway relative to existing wind. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Unfavorable wind component,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft (W&B and CofG),
- Overload failure,
- Wind gusting up to 23 knots,
- Aircraft loaded aft of CofG.
Final Report:
N86415.pdf136.7 KB