Date & Time: May 2, 1996 at 1052 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N64819
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
5834
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8064
Captain / Total hours on type:
2245
Aircraft flight hours:
4254
Circumstances:
During departure, the rubber connector for the fuel supply line to the right engine oil dilution valve split at the dilution valve on the aft side of the firewall. The engine would not operate unless the electric boost pump was turned on. While returning to the departure airport, a fire erupted in the right wheel after the landing gear was extended. The cockpit filled with smoke during the landing rollout, and the pilot lost directional control do to not being able to see. The aircraft rolled into a canal and came to rest. The split rubber fuel line connector was dry and brittle and did not have any fire damage. No other sources of fuel leakage was found.
Probable cause:
Inadequate inspection of the fuel line connector by company maintenance personnel, and failure of a connector resulting in a fuel leak and fire.
Final Report:
N64819.pdf92.74 KB