Date & Time: Mar 18, 1981 at 1516 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-GRJE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yuma - Beatty - Spokane
MSN:
3654
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
14800
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Yuma to Spokane with an intermediate stop in Beatty, Nevada, and was carrying a load consisting of two tyres and a spare engine. Following several non standard turns in traffic pattern, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground on final approach for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Turbulence in flight, clear air,
- High density altitude (4,200 feet),
- Downwind.
Final Report:
C-GRJE.pdf113.96 KB