Date & Time: Feb 18, 1967 at 1045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2787
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Curitiba – Lages
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Curitiba Airport at 1000LT with an ETA in Lages at 1130LT. About half into the flight, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located in Rio do Sul. The wreckage was found few hours later and all seven occupants have been killed.