Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
295
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brétigny-sur-Orge - Brétigny-sur-Orge
MSN:
8554
YOM:
1945
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a test flight on behalf of the Flight Test Center (CEV-Centre d'essais en vol) based in Brétigny-sur-Orge and was carrying three crew members, one passenger and two experimenters of the CEV. For unknown reasons, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area, killing all six occupants.
Crew:
François Richet, pilot,
Lucien Blanc, mechanic,
Gilbert Lanez , mechanic.
Passengers:
André Romanet, CEV's experimenter,
Jacques Folliex, CEV's experimenter,
Edouard Nassiet.
Crew:
François Richet, pilot,
Lucien Blanc, mechanic,
Gilbert Lanez , mechanic.
Passengers:
Edouard Nassiet.