Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1968 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Island Airlines (Canada)
Registration:
CF-RQL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5980
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
On final approach to Seattle-Boeing Field, both engine failed. The airplane lost height, struck electrical wires and crashed in flames in a parking lot. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed as well as seven cars.
Probable cause:
The probable causes were:
- Engine failure,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel starvation,
- Checklist not followed,
- Fuel selector on nose tank.
- Engine failure,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel starvation,
- Checklist not followed,
- Fuel selector on nose tank.
Final Report:
CF-RQL.pdf84.76 KB