Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
CF-RMZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5780
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing on rough water at Pickle Lake, the seaplane struck waves. The float dug into water and the airplane overturned and came to rest upside down. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.