Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-8F Seminole
Registration:
62-3859
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
LF-57
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane took off at 0820LT on a three-hours training mission with two pilots on board. While cruising over mountainous terrain, the crew encountered fogg conditions when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located five miles southeast of Pikes Peak. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Ltc Thomas W. Wheat Jr.,
Ltc Donald Grostic.
Crew:
Ltc Thomas W. Wheat Jr.,
Ltc Donald Grostic.