Date & Time: Oct 19, 1983 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
62-3839
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dobbins - Dobbins
MSN:
LF-37
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Copilot / Total flying hours:
5200
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Dobbins AFB on a local training flight, carrying two pilots and one instructor. While flying at an altitude between 1,900 and 2,100 feet, the crew reduced the speed, lower the gears and the flaps then initiated a 180 turn when control was lost. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a wooded area located in Hiram, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cw2 James Q. Tyner Jr.,
Civ John R. Bailey,
Maj David M. Bishop.